Saturday, October 5, 2013


You know what always messes things up? 
When we do things on our own. 

Yeah. that's right. 
You know when you try to do the right thing all the time but you're trying in your own strength instead of the Lord's and it turns out you can't because you're not nearly strong enough? 
This happens to me regularly. 

I'm like "Okay, Lord. I see what I'm doing wrong and what I need to change." and I change it. But I change it by myself. and that *never* lasts long. 
I get so tired and so worn out and so frustrated and I'm like "God, why is this so hard!?" 

and do you know what he always, ALWAYS says? 

"Love, just ask me to help. I can give you the grace you need. I can help you."

No matter HOW many times I mess up (and lemme tell you it's constantly.) That's always what he says!! Even if it's for the same stupid mistake. It blows my mind that He's willing to forgive me in the first place, but then the fact that he's so loving and so kind as to pour out His grace to help me do the right thing is so much that I can't even fathom His love for me.

You know, our God is TRULY an awesome God. It blows my mind how gentle and amazing and lovely He is.
I love you, Lord.

{P.S. I did not plan to write this post. O.o I was feeling more than horribly depressed sitting here trying to work and had SO much on my mind and I kinda figured I'd come write out a depressing post and never post it. Then this song came on my Spotify shuffle....And as I started writing God overwhelmed me with how great He is. How wonderful He is and how I just have to ask for His peace. I've really got my doubts about posting this.... I don't know why. I guess I just never publish the posts where I write out what's on my heart. Maybe I'm insecure? Anyways. I've decided I would. So here you have it. A few of my Late-night-would-rather-be-doing-anything-besides-work thoughts. I hope it's been a blessing to you in some way.}

{P.P.S. If there are weird clear little boxes under my posts, I have no clue what they are or what they're doing there and I apologize and I apparently can't make them go away. lol. :P}


  1. I'm glad you did post this! It can be hard to post honestly sometimes, especially if the subject is a serious one and you aren't used to posting that way. I get it. I'm glad you did though, because it's important for you to be able to be honest here and write what YOU want to write... and if that means thanking God and telling us what He's teaching you, that's awesome!! And such an encouragement. So thanks :)

    I wonder if the clear boxes are some weird html thing?

  2. I can totally relate to how you feel. It's kind of nice to know I'm not the only one who feels like that, you know? *tackle hug* oxo

    I'll pray for you if you pray for me! Actually, I'll pray for you anyway, but if you could pray for me too, that'd be great. :D

    Weird little white boxes are weird.

    God bless, Rachel. :)

  3. Such a beautiful post dear! I love it when God overwhelms you and you just can't help but respond to his prompting. Best thing ever. You are such a blessing!
    I know exactly -*exactly*- what you mean about trying to do things on your own. I tried - and failed - to do that for so many years! So thankful for a God who forgives, understands, and loves no matter how - or how much or how often - we mess up.
    Love you!!!!!!

  4. ;-) thanks honey!!! I was pondering the same thing last night... I hate that it takes me so long to turn to Him!


Comments make my day. True story.