Thursday, March 28, 2013


I been thinkin'...

"You been thinkin'!? Now 'orace, I warned you about thinking! I've got the knob for this job!"

yeah, ok. moving on.
I have been thinking though, That I need to take an official break from blogger-world for a little while....I always feel swamped with stuff to do and I don't have ANY kind of inspiration for blogging right now...Like, I sit down to write a post, and start writing and erase, then start writing and erase, ect...So, I'm just gonna quit for a while...

I like to think you'll care as much as Loki does...teehee. ;)

I may post on here every once in a while to letcha know how things are goin', But I think, other than that, that I won't be on much until after I graduate in June.
Hopefully, after that, I'll be back in full-force just like I used to be! I just feel *really* out of the whole blogger thing right now, and I think it's better if I just give it a break.

So, I'll bid you all farewell, until who knows when I'll have the desire/need/feeling to post again. :P

And here's an "ehehe-ing" Hiddles to cheer me up...


Friday, March 22, 2013


A friend put this on my facebook wall today. 
I hadda share. 
Happy Friday.


Thursday, March 21, 2013


The little kids in bed,
A few of the kids in mum's room watching Daniel Boone,
Big brothers playing League of Legends, 
Sister in her room watching P&P (the old version), 
Mum and dad having Triple Town competitions on the couch while the rest of us watch The Pretender. 

It's lazy and lovely in here. :D Us, Just hangin'. 
 eatin' those epic little freezer pizza roll dealieos. 

Just wanted to say how nice it is. 

Life is good. 
Crazy, but good. 

Oh!! I finally got accepted into an online job I applied for a few weeks back! They put me on a waiting list, but I am accepted. I'm really looking forward to having a real income. It'll be my first "real" job...

Plus, I rode Silver Dollar City's new ride, The Outlaw Run, yesterday!! It was SO awesome!! My siblings and I waited in line for 4 1/2 hours to get on that ride. lol. It was freezing cold, but we had a good time. :) we met some nice people in the line and just hung out! 

yes, it is a wooden coaster. A beautiful, amazing, brand new, wooden coaster. :D It makes me giddy how cool it is.
anywho. That's all I have to say. 
:) Sorry I've been non-existent these days. I've got loads of school to do, an ACT to study for, and I feel really short on time....I can't wait until I'm graduated and school and all that is out of the way. I feel like everything will be so much easier!! I just hope that it will be in reality. :D

Sleep tight, you guys. 


Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Just Tuesday...

So, it's Tuesday. Yup. Definitely Tuesday. *sigh* I feel kinda crappy today. So I've spent the morning drinking gallons of coffee, making cookies, and laghing my face off at relatable GIFs....and decided to share. :D Here are a few - ok. a lot -  of my favorites: 


Yep....hehehe. I hope those made you giggle like they made me giggle. :D
Happy Tuesday, people.


{P.S. You like Hunger Games?? my sister and one of our friends put together a really great giveaway in honor of their 100th posts! Check it out *here*!}

Friday, March 15, 2013

Allow me to interrupt your Friday with an imprtant announcement:

Really fast wanna announce a giveaway that I'm *extremely* excited over. :D 
The Golden Road blog (epic blog! super adorable and full of BBC loveness. hehe) is hosting a BBC Sherlock blog party and giving away This stuff!!

Isn't that so awesome!? 
I can't wait. 
Why don't you check out that sweet bloggy up there and join us, all you fellow Sherlockians!! <3 <3 <3 



Monday, March 11, 2013

Some Birthday stuffs, an apology, and whatnot.

First off, Some pictures of the birthday gifts I've actually gotten around to taking pictures of. :D

My pretty new Pumas that my Mum and Dad got me for my birthday!! I've been exercising in crappy old beat up converse and it's been really hard on my feet and ankles! I'm so happy to have real shoes now! I was not looking forward to saving up for them. :D 
My epic fandom shirts from my friends(Emilee, Mary, and Noni!!) xD <3 Love them all so much!

my friend, Sarah, gave me these "Because *every* girl needs eighteen roses on their 18th. ^_^" <3

socks. The most epic socks that ever were socks in their life!! xD This is from my bestie, as well as that beautiful blue DW shirt up there with Ten's face on it. :D

Other bits from Em and Sarah. :D
There! There's pictures of a few of my birthday treasures. (my birthday was on Friday...I'm 18 now and I wrote a post about it but apparently it never posted...sorry about that! lol)

On to the apology! I've been terribly neglectful of you all recently. My life has been SO crazy busy I haven't had time to hardly sit down at the computer for more than 5 minutes at a time. I'll try to catch up some this week. :) <3 

My sister and I right after I performed for the judge at Federation!
Plus, A lot of you know that I was in that Federated Music Competition (federation) on March 9th and I'm *very* proud to say I earned a Superior (5 out of 5 points) rating on both my two regular solo pieces, and on my concerto!! :D I'm so grateful to my awesome teacher, Liz, and my epic piano accompanist, Joanna (my sis ^_^). *sigh* so glad to have that all over!

Anywho, I must get to sleep. 
Goodnight and sleep tight my loverlies! <3


Thursday, March 7, 2013

Lyrics Thursday

Tryin' on a brand new dress
but you haven't worn the old one yet
You've come too far
To turn around now

You've given up the good fight
You're as strong as anyone
You're back where you started from
I see your back where you started from

Starin' down the stars
Jealous of the moon
You wish you could fly
just bein' where you are
There nothin' you can do
If you're to scared to try

Drag your pretty head around 
Swearin' you are gonna drown
With a beautiful sigh 
And a river of lies

Starin' down the stars
Jealous of the moon
You wish you could fly
just bein' where you are 
There's nothin' you can do
If you're too scared to try

Why don't you call me, I could save you
Together we'll find a God we can pray to
That'll take you by the hand

I hate to see a friend of mine 
Laughin' out loud
When she's cryin' inside
But you've got your pride

You're starin' down the stars
Stay where you are
You're jealous of the moon
But there's nothing you can do
If you're too scared to try


^_^ I love that song.

Today is my bloggy's birthday! Yep! Two years, people! That's right. I'm so glad I decided to start blogging. I love it so much! I also love all the great blogs it's led me to and all the fantastic people I've "met" in bloggerworld.
Thank every single one of you 42 followers!

Tonight is my teacher's Studio Recital that I'm playing at. Yes, I am nervous. lol. but that's ok. I'm pretty sure I'll do fine.

Be happy, people! Because Tomorrow is Friday. :D