Saturday, September 29, 2012

A Li'l Bit of Random V

Smiling's my favorite too. <3 <3 
This just made me laugh. A lot. :D :D hehehe. 
It's so true!! Dr. Who, Stargate, Robin Hood (BBC). They are fun to sing along with anyways. lol. <3 
Oh, You know that's right. ;) 
Stole this from Soph's blog. Isn't it cozy??

oh. mygosh. <3 <3 <3 xoxo <3 <3 <3
Starwars/Pooh Bear mashup? I think YES! 
"Why is the rum always gone?"

My weekend so far:
{Orchestra}|{Sweet babies}|{Hanging out with friends that I haven't seen in too long. <3}|{Getting out of work early}|{Piles of new violin music}|{Fall-y enough to wear boots!}|{Bowling}|{Most Wonderfullest friends on the planet}|{Starbucks}|{Laughing}|{Car Dancing}|{Group pictures}|{singing}|{working out in the middle of the night 'cause I was gone all day}|{midnight snacks}|{Sleeping in}|{Avengers}|{putting together plans for when Noni comes in a few days}|{Vegging in front of the tv}|{Cuddling my kitty}|{Open windows}

I have *so* much to be thankful for. I can't even begin to tell you all how blessed I am. 
I'm just in love with life right now. 
I hope your weekend is the *best* 



Thursday, September 27, 2012

Lyrics Thursday

"Hoist The colors"
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

The King and his men
Stole the queen from her bed
And bound her in her bones.
The seas be ours and by the pow'rs
Where we will we'll roam

Yo, ho, haul together
Hoist the colors high. 
Heave ho, Thieves and beggars
Never shall we die. 

Some men have died 
And some are alive
And others sail on the sea
- with the keys to the cage
 and the devil to pay
we lay to Fiddler's Green! 

The Bell has been raised
 from it's watery grave...
do y' hear it's sepulchral tone?
We are a call to all, 
Pay heed to the squall
And turn your sail toward home! 

Yo, ho, haul together, 
hoist the colors high! 
Heave, ho, Thieves and beggars, 
Never shall we die! 


The scene from the movie when the pirates sing the song. <3 

Pirates of the Caribbean. BEST MOVIES EVER. *sigh* 
I *finally* got all four soundtracks off cd's and onto my iPod this week and I've been lovin' it SO much. :D The music from those movies is brilliant beyond belief, plus, Those are my favorite movies in the whole world which just allows me to enjoy the soundtracks all the more. :D 
Anyways, Those are my lyrics for you this week. I hope you enjoyed! <3 <3 
Have a fantastical weekend, dears!! 


Monday, September 24, 2012

If I Were A....

I got the idea for this post from {Treskie} an adorable blogger girl that I followed a few days ago! 

If I were a gemstone: I'd be an emerald. 
If I were a scent: I'd be the breeze off the ocean. I'd make people long for adventure. 
If I were a pair of shoes: ooh...This is tough. I'd be high heeled pirate boots. 
If I were the weather: I'd be missouri weather. Sunny one second and tornadoes the next and soft rain the next. 

This is our cozy lantern that my mum sent for the campsite. I love lanterns. actually, I always secretly hope for short power outages in the winter so that we can use the lanterns. <3 They're lovely. 
If I were a facial expression: I'd be a goofy grin.
If I were a car: I would be a vintage VW beetle. Cute and funky
If I were a time of day: I'd be evening. 
If I were a month: I'd be March. My birthday month. and totally unpredictable. 

Campfire. :) 
If I were a place: I'd be a circus. strange. fun. and slightly creepy. ;) 
If I were a liquid: I'd be A Monster Energy: Khaos.
If I were a taste: I'd be tangy.
If I were a sea animal: I'd be a dolphin. Everyone loves dolphins. lol

gorgeous sailboats. I want one soooo bad. 
If I were a food: I'd be a Tuna salad sandwich and chips. 
If I were a color: I'd be liiiime green. ^_^ 
If I were a musical instrument: I'd be a violin....or a cello....or a guitar. or the like. lol. There's so many good ones. 
If I were a flower: I don't know much about kinds of flowers...O.o I'd be a wildflower prolly. :) 

<3 I would have loved to go down on the docks to get pictures but they were all private docks with No Trespassing signs on them. 
If I were a song: I'd be Feelin' Good by Michael Buble. definitely. xD <3 <3 
If I were a planet: I'd be Gallifrey. or Kheb. Or Atlantis. 
If I were an object: I'd be a ship. Space or Sea. 
If I were a fruit: I'd be a pineapple! of course. Tropical and full of "delicious flavor". 

"In my mind we can conquer the world" <3 My newest addition to my converse. :) <3 
If I were a  sound: I would be music. 
If I were a day of the week: I'd be Friday. I love Friday. 


I had a lotta fun with this post! I hope you guys enjoyed it and a few of my recent pictures. :) 
<3 <3 luv <3 <3 


{P.S. I started a new workout today! Have any of you heard of Insanity? :D It's FANTASTIC and I'm super super excited about it. If you love workouts like I do, you should totally check it out. <3 }

Thursday, September 20, 2012

Busy Days...

~Last Friday~

~Last Saturday~
{Meeting for the Marshfield Pregnancy Choices Center banquet volunteers}|{Helping a friend put together her wedding decorations}

{Church}|{Nursing Home service}|{babysitting nieces and nephew}

{house cleaning like a crazy lady}|{Baby blessing for my newest Nephew, Eadan}

{School}|{volunteering at the MPCC banquet all evening}|{cleanup after the banquet (no fun...)}

{Left the house early for my first camping trip ever!}|{playing with the kids on the lake beach}|{Texas Hold 'Em by lantern light}|{walks to the restroom that was forever away in the middle of the night}|{roasting marshmallows}|{Campfire food}|{various lovely camping activities}

~Thursday (today)~
{Swimming}|{adoring the docks full of sailboats}|{packing up camp}|{Drive home}|{Getting ready for orchestra in the morning}|{Looking forward to my soft mattress tonight}|{Settled into a comfy chair watching Dr. Who!! <3 (*Allons-y!!!!*) <3}

~Friday (tomorrow)~
{Orchestra}|{babysitting again}|{Seat tryouts :P (slightly nervous)}

{Friend's (same friend as mentioned above) wedding!!}|{Pre-symphony performance with my orchestra!}

{church}|{Jonni's birthday party!}


I've been disturbingly busy these days. :P This is the only chance I've had to blog in what seems like foreverz! I'm super behind on all you guys' posts and I know I haven't been commenting. I'm sorry! Hopefully next week I'll just have school and I'll be able to keep up better. :) Until then, here's some random pictures for you. <3 

This reminds me of my sister and I! <3 :D 

Psych! xD One of the best shows ever.

Too true.

"Wibbly-Wobbly-Timey-Wimey" ^_^ <3

#10 *best* doctor **ever** <3
("That's another thing I've always wanted to say! Allons-y Allonzo!")

Dang you BBC. 


{P.S. I'll be posting some pictures from camping later. For now, if you wanna see some of 'em you can go check out Jonni's blog! She posted some this evening. }

Sunday, September 16, 2012

Happy 16th birthday to my beautiful sister today! 
She's the most amazing girl on the planet. She has been/ always will be my very best friend. <3 
She's always setting me straight and keeping me where I should be! 
I thank God for you all the time, Sweet Jonnah. <3 
Love you to death, sis!! 


{P.S. sorry about not existing recently you guys. :P We've been soso busy. Hopefully next week I'll be able to blog and comment more often. :) <3) 

Tuesday, September 11, 2012

11 years ago today...

I'll never forget. 
September 11, 2001
<3 <3 <3 


Jessica's VHS Blog Tour!

Hello blogger folk! 
Today, I'm doin' somethin' a little different. Jessica, over at Alpina's Quill Pen, put together this VHS blog tour! 
 Anyone may join the blog tour. Go check out Jessica's blog if you wanna join us! :) 

Anyways, I love VHS and we have a huge collection and it looked like fun and something different so here it is! :D lol. 

Right now I am watching DINOSAUR (yes, on VHS) with my littlest brother. ^_^ 
Here are a few other VHS tapes that we have in our collection that I'll probably be watching during (and after!) the tour! 

Star Wars: A New Hope, The Empire Strikes Back, and Return of the Jedi.
Sherlock Holmes collection (Basil Rathbone, one of my fave Sherlocks. After Robert Downey Jr. and Benedict Cumberbatch, of course. <3)
Lady and the Tramp
Robin hood (The Disney one with the adorable animals.)
Jurassic Park
The Beverly Hillbillies

Those are some of my favorites in our collection. :D I've seen them all over and over again. and the great thing about all of those is we don't have a single one of them in DVD. We only have those on VHS. 

{P.S. wrote this a few days ago and forgot to post it. :/ lol.}

Monday, September 10, 2012

On My Mind...

{First day of my Senior Year in high school!}|{Hanging out at Sister-In-Laws}|{Psych}|{Bonfires with the family}|{Kittycats}|{Bananagrams}

{Rain}|{Tornado Sirens}|{weirdest Friday ever}
{looking forward to starting some sewing projects}|{Sci-fi}

{excited about bestie's trip down in a few weeks. ^_^}|{THIS MOVIE HAS ALIENS!!! *yussss*}|{pretty slow week over all}


Something Noni said in her post today got me thinkin'.
she said "I feel like I'm waiting for life to happen most days." And my first thought was, "I absolutely sympathize with that." then I got thinkin', "I wonder how many people feel that way, and spend their whole life just waiting on life to happen and miss what's going on right in front of them?"
and...I don't wanna miss right now. I want to cherish where God has me right now and grow with every trial and experience. I've always had a hard time with being patient for things. and I know I need to be patient with life. I have sooo many dreams and hopes for my life eventually, but if those are God's will. He will work them out! For now, I need to leave it to Him and live right now. Where he has me. And *let* life happen, instead of being impatient for it. 

{James 4:14-For what is your life? It is even a vapour that appeareth for a little time, then vanisheth away.(KJV)} 

Don't rush life. It'll go by faster than you think. It's good to dream and have hopes and to look forward to your future, but don't waste too much of your life waiting for it. Trust God, Cherish the time He's given you. 
I'm not usually deep or preachy on here...I'm not very good at it. But those are my thoughts and feelings right now. <3 I hope it made sense to you. Any of you. :) 

Love you guys. 


Thursday, September 6, 2012

Lyrics Thursday

"Talk of the Town"
(Jack Johnson)

I wanna be where the talk of the town 
was about last night when the sun went down
And the trees all dance
and the warm wind blows in that same old sound
And the water below gives a gift to the sky 
And the clouds give back every time they cry
And make the grass grow green beneath my toes

And if the sun comes out
I'll paint a picture all about
the colors I've been dreaming of
The hours just don't seem enough to put it all together
Maybe it's as strange as it seems.

And the trouble I find is that the trouble finds me
It's a part of my mind it begins with a dream
and a feeling I get when I look and I see
 That this world is a puzzle, I'll find all of the pieces
And put it all together, Then I'll rearrange it
I'll follow it forever
Always be as strange as it seems

Nobody ever told me not to try

And the water below gives a gift to the sky
And the clouds give back every time they cry
And make the grass grow green beneath my toes

And if the sun comes out
I'm gonna paint a picture all about
the colors I've been dreaming of
the hours just don't seem enough  to put it all together
Always be as strange as it seems.


{this is the best vid of this song I could find...It's boring to watch and the sound isn't great, but if you wanna hear the song, here it is for you! lol}

This has been stuck in me 'ead all week 'cause my baby brothers new "favorite movie in the world" is Curious George (this is one of the songs on the soundtrack) and it's been watched at least several times. :) I don't mind. At least it's cute and the soundtrack is good! ^_^ lol. Anyways, I kinda threw this post together...I hope you enjoyed it. :) <3


{P.S. Sis decided to do lyrics today too! She posted the lyrics to another of my favorite songs. "My Jesus Fair" It's beautiful. go check it out! <3}

Tuesday, September 4, 2012


Here are a bunch of pictures that I took (well, mostly me. lol. obviously I didn't take the ones with me in them. Some of these were taken by other people.) from the vacation and finally got uploaded! :D enjoy. <3 

The weather was lovely on the drive down there. The clouds looked amazing. 

The girls room. :D I've never stayed at gramma's and not stayed in this room. I love it to death. <3
(random fact: this is the first time I'd seen it painted blue. It used to have adorable wallpaper on the walls. ^_^) 

blurry, but cute. :D These are the babies of the family. (mum took this one)

The night we got there. the boys were gaming and I was reading blogs and facebook and such. :) 

Gramma helping Jeri on the pulley. 

This tree was gorgeous. and the ground all under it was covered in lovely moss. It was so pretty. I wish my camera could have gotten a decent picture of it all. 

I've loved this chandelier forever. ^_^ When I was tiny I used to love swinging all the crystals when no one was watching. <3 
Watching Pirates of the caribbean! ^_^ <3 xx This picture makes me laugh.
these windows are my favorite. just lovely. 
Joshua and Tyana. :) 
Gramma's awesome house. 
cousins playing in the dirt! :D 
just hanging out on the porch
Q an' Jo
Q showing Gavie the pretty moss

out in the barn. <3 
awwh! Gavie loves his "Ime" (max)
Le me. O.o lol. 
hehe. people trying to be brave enough to get wet. 
Jo tackled Jonni into the water. It was really hilarious. 
The camera doesn't even know how pretty the river was.
Jonni took this one. I love it! 
I'm pretty sure Jonni took this one too. <3
I'm pretty sure that water is around 45 degrees...

Daniel cracks me up in this one. :D I'm the kid in the blue shorts. :P
Micah and dad. <3 <3
Daniel. ew....

lol. Micah. 

self portrait in the car on the way back. ^_^ 

It was a super fun vacation. Lotsa food, laughing, movie watching, and being together. We had four separate families of us staying at the house, and Gramma. Jase and Toni, Josh and Tyana (and kids), Jo and Q (and Kid), and mum and dad (and us). Aaron and Jen were the only ones that weren't able to come and we all missed 'em buckets loads. :) anywho, I hope you had fun with the pics. Believe it or not, that's only a tiny amount of them...It took me a while to thin 'em down that much! lol. I really concentrated on people pictures this time. The next post will prolly be more stuff-y. lol. ^_^ <3
happy labor day!